This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Chingford CC - 1st XI Vs West Indies United CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Club Cricket Conference Inter-League Competitions - The Conference Cup for the Bertie Joel Trophy 2017 - Round 3Date :Sunday 9th July 2017
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: Chingford Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Chingford C C Won the Toss and Decided to Bat. Alfie Taylor (69 Runs) and Peter McDermot (38 Runs) Put on a 103 Runs Partnership for the First Wicket. They Then Lost 4 Wickets for 18 Runs, Before Matthew Bzodzos (49 Runs) and Christopher Baldock (39 Runs) Took Their Team Final Score to 235 Runs for 7 Wickets in 45 Overs. Howard " Coco " Powell Took 5 Wickets for 29 Runs With Some Fine Spin Bowling. W I Utd C C Lost 3 Wickets for 117 Runs Lenon Lawrence (19 Runs) and Howard " Coco " Powell (36 Runs), Before Akil Greenidge (84 Runs* NO) and Javon Abraham (40 Runs* NO) Took Their Team Total Score To 240 Runs and a 3 Wickets Victory. Rahul Patel Took 4 Wickets for 42 Runs.

Result Summary

Result:    West Indies United CC - 1st XI - Won by 3 wickets
Chingford CC - 1st XIWest Indies United CC - 1st XI
Score235 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'240 for 7 (36.4 overs)

Chingford CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alfie Taylor*ct Paul Brooksb  Howard Powell651210
2Peter McDermottct Adekunle Adegbolab  Shamar Anderson38510
3Rahul Patelb  Howard Powell8100
4Hassan Malikct & b Howard Powell1000
5Alexander Maskelllbwb  Howard Powell0000
6Andrew MacGregorct Adekunle Adegbolab  Howard Powell5000
7Christopher Baldocknot out39400
8James Hillrun out (Akil Greenidge)12200
9Mathew Dzodzosnot out49420
10Liam Lannendid not bat
11Paul Shawyerdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (6), w (9), nb (1)18
Total235
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

103-1 Peter McDermott (Alfie Taylor-0*); 120-2 Rahul Patel (Alfie Taylor-0*); 120-3 Hassan Malik (Alfie Taylor-0*); 120-4 Alexander Maskell (Alfie Taylor-0*); 121-5 Andrew MacGregor (Alfie Taylor-0*); 132-6 Alfie Taylor (Christopher Baldock-0*); 159-7 James Hill (Christopher Baldock-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Javon Abraham5036000
2Adekunle Adegbola3020000
3Osmond Clunes2024000
4Paul Brooks6049000
5Devon Weeks2011000
6Shamar Anderson9114100
7Howard Powell9329500
8Jeffrey Douglas7134000
9Felix Walker2010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total455235700

West Indies United CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lennon Lawrence*†ct Alfie Taylorb  Mathew Dzodzos19400
2Akil Greenidgenot out84830
3Felix Walkerb  Mathew Dzodzos0000
4Howard Powellct Alexander Maskellb  Rahul Patel36430
5Adekunle Adegbolact Alexander Maskellb  Rahul Patel3000
6Jeffrey Douglasct Andrew MacGregorb  Rahul Patel2000
7Shamar Andersonct Mathew Dzodzosb  Rahul Patel4000
8Osmond Clunesct & b Liam Lannen13200
9Javon Abrahamnot out40150
10Paul Brooksdid not bat
11Devon Weeksdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (33), nb (1)39
Total240
Wickets 7
Overs 36.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

23-1 Lennon Lawrence (Akil Greenidge-0*); 24-2 Felix Walker (Akil Greenidge-0*); 117-3 Howard Powell (Akil Greenidge-0*); 124-4 Adekunle Adegbola (Akil Greenidge-0*); 131-5 Jeffrey Douglas (Akil Greenidge-0*); 142-6 Shamar Anderson (Akil Greenidge-0*); 176-7 Osmond Clunes (Akil Greenidge-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mathew Dzodzos7.4065200
2Liam Lannen9148100
3Rahul Patel9142400
4Alfie Taylor2042000
5Peter McDermott9038000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total36.42240700

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersCalbert McLean