This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI Vs Stanmore CC, Middlesex - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Club Cricket Conference Inter-League Competitions - The Conference Cup for the Bertie Joel Trophy 2017 - Round 3Date :Sunday 2nd July 2017
Toss:Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Clare College Sports GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 runs
Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XIStanmore CC, Middlesex - 1st XI
Score223 all out (44.2 overs) 'b' 't'216 for 8 (45 overs)

Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Serbyct K Patelb  Shailen Assani28400
2Owen Simonsenct K Patelb  Jason Shield25200
3Jake Lawrencect K Patelb  Jason Shield14200
4Chris Pepperct K Patelb  Navin Nayak56410
5Sacha James Abbasict & b Jason Shield32400
6Jonathan Atkinson*b  Paul McIver32000
7Lewys Hillct William Hansonb  Paul McIver11000
8Alexander Lockierun out (K Patel)1000
9Rajan Singhct ? Irfanb  Paul McIver2000
10Zaman Akhterct Paul McIverb  Shailen Assani7100
11Kushaal Krishnakumarnot out0000
Extras       b (4), lb (1), w (10)15
Total223
Wickets all out
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

58-1 Samuel Serby (Owen Simonsen-25*); 58-2 Owen Simonsen (Jake Lawrence-0*); 74-3 Jake Lawrence (Chris Pepper-2*); 118-4 Sacha James Abbasi (Chris Pepper-15*); 190-5 Jonathan Atkinson (Chris Pepper-51*); 200-6 Chris Pepper (Lewys Hill-0*); 206-7 Alexander Lockie (Lewys Hill-2*); 208-8 Rajan Singh (Lewys Hill-2*); 221-9 Lewys Hill (Zaman Akhter-5*); 223-10 Zaman Akhter (Kushaal Krishnakumar-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul McIver9046300
2Darshan Malde4129000
3Shailen Assani8.2135200
4Jason Shield9143300
5Navin Nayak9135100
6K Patel5030000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total44.242231000

Stanmore CC, Middlesex - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Navin Samarakoonct Jonathan Atkinsonb  Rajan Singh30700
2? Irfanct Chris Pepperb  Zaman Akhter1000
3Jason Shieldlbwb  Lewys Hill57500
4K Patelct Alexander Lockieb  Owen Simonsen3000
5Kabir Kohlict Chris Pepperb  Owen Simonsen47200
6Shailen Assaninot out47210
7William Hanson*run out (Jake Lawrence)0000
8Navin Nayakb  Lewys Hill9000
9Dipesh Jadavrun out (Unsure)9000
10Darshan Maldenot out0000
11Paul McIverdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (1), w (10)13
Total216
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 ? Irfan (Navin Samarakoon-1*); 54-2 Navin Samarakoon (Jason Shield-23*); 65-3 K Patel (Jason Shield-29*); 134-4 Jason Shield (Kabir Kohli-39*); 149-5 Kabir Kohli (Shailen Assani-6*); 151-6 William Hanson (Shailen Assani-8*); 185-7 Navin Nayak (Shailen Assani-28*); 215-8 Dipesh Jadav (Shailen Assani-46*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rajan Singh9138100
2Zaman Akhter4035100
3Owen Simonsen9239200
4Kushaal Krishnakumar6025000
5Jonathan Atkinson8035000
6Lewys Hill9141200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets32
Total454216800

Match Officials

UmpiresSteve Kent-Philips
ScorersPeter Giffard