This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI Vs Finchley CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Club Cricket Conference Inter-League Competitions The Conference Cup for the Bertie Joel Trophy - 2017 - Quarter FinalDate :Sunday 6th August 2017
Toss:Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Clare College Sports GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI - Won by 16 runs
Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XIFinchley CC - 1st XI
Score163 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'147 all out (44.1 overs)

Cambridge Granta CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Claydonlbwb  S Hatehett0007
2Jonathan Atkinson*ct Jake Miltonb  Dean Gahagan100035
3Tristan Blackledgelbwb  S Hatehett20013
4Chris Pepperct Jake Miltonb  Yuvraj Bharadia300065
5Akbar Akhterct Majed Alib  Dean Gahagan140032
6Lewys Hillb  Yuvraj Bharadia2008
7Jake Lawrenceb  Yuvraj Bharadia150025
8Owen Simonsennot out250036
9John Turnerlbwb  Yuvraj Bharadia60023
10Rajan Singhnot out260026
11Henry Campbelldid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (25), nb (1)33
Total163
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Ben Claydon (Jonathan Atkinson-2*); 14-2 Tristan Blackledge (Jonathan Atkinson-3*); 25-3 Jonathan Atkinson (Chris Pepper-2*); 54-4 Akbar Akhter (Chris Pepper-12*); 58-5 Lewys Hill (Chris Pepper-13*); 89-6 Jake Lawrence (Chris Pepper-25*); 94-7 Chris Pepper (Owen Simonsen-0*); 116-8 John Turner (Owen Simonsen-16*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1S Hatehett90312110
2Hasan Khan8323020
3Dean Gahagan81182100
4Tilan Wijesinghe5019000
5Yuvraj Bharadia9236421
6Jake Milton6029000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total4561638251

Finchley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Majed Alict Jonathan Atkinsonb  Rajan Singh0002
2S Jadavb  Ben Claydon110017
3T Powellct Chris Pepperb  Henry Campbell250039
4Hasan Khanlbwb  Henry Campbell180035
5Jake Milton*b  Henry Campbell50019
6Dean Gahaganct Jake Lawrenceb  Owen Simonsen210035
7D Chimalylbwb  Owen Simonsen3009
8William Munfordct Owen Simonsenb  Jonathan Atkinson250037
9S Hatehettlbwb  Owen Simonsen140023
10Tilan Wijesinghenot out90030
11Yuvraj Bharadiact & b Jonathan Atkinson30017
Extras       lb (1), w (12)13
Total147
Wickets all out
Overs 44.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Majed Ali (S Jadav-0*); 23-2 S Jadav (T Powell-10*); 59-3 Hasan Khan (T Powell-25*); 60-4 T Powell (Jake Milton-0*); 76-5 Jake Milton (Dean Gahagan-7*); 93-6 D Chimaly (Dean Gahagan-20*); 96-7 Dean Gahagan (William Munford-2*); 122-8 S Hatehett (William Munford-14*); 140-9 William Munford (Tilan Wijesinghe-6*); 147-10 Yuvraj Bharadia (Tilan Wijesinghe-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rajan Singh9033150
2Ben Claydon5019110
3Henry Campbell9134310
4Lewys Hill9030040
5Owen Simonsen8025300
6Jonathan Atkinson4.115210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total44.1214710120

Match Officials

UmpiresSteve Kent-Philips, George Leyton
ScorersChris Wilson