This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bexley CC - 1st XI Vs West Indies United CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Club Cricket Conference Inter-League Competitions The Conference Cup for the Bertie Joel Trophy - 2017 - Quarter FinalDate :Sunday 6th August 2017
Toss:West Indies United CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Manor Way, BexleyRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

West Indies United Cricket Club (W I Utd C C) Won the Toss and Batted First. They made a Sready Start Loosing 5 Wickets for 48 Rund, with Aaron Johnson Making 28 Runs. Captain Lenon Lawrence (73 Runs) and Adekunle Adegbola (51 Runs) Put on a Partnership of 111 Runs, which Took the Score to 159 Runs, Before Lenden Lawrence (29 Runs and Javon Abraham (16 Runs* NO) Took the Final Score to 231 Runs for 8 Wickets in 45 Overs.Stanley Wells Took 3 Wickets for 24 Runs and Captain Jason Benn Took 3 Wickets for 40 Runs. Bexley cricket Club Started Well, But were Soon Down to 4 Wickets for 51 Runs, with Chris Laas (18 Runs) and Calum Basey (21 Runs). A 62 Runs Partnership Between Angus Dalgieish 37 Runs* NO) and Bexley Captain Jason Benn (33 Runs) Plus 23 Runs by Shaun Evens, Took there Final Score to 163 Runs All Out in 39 Overs, Giving W I Utd C C Victory by 68 Runs, Howard Powell Took 3 Wickets for 38 Runs and Aaron Johnson Took 3 Wickets for 8 Runs.

Result Summary

Result:    West Indies United CC - 1st XI - Won by 68 runs
Bexley CC - 1st XIWest Indies United CC - 1st XI
Score163 all out (39 overs) 231 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

West Indies United CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Akil Greenidgect Aiden Griggsb  Stanley Wells70025
2Aaron Johnsonlbwb  Stanley Wells285035
3Felix Walkerlbwb  Stanley Wells0001
4Howard Powellb  Jason Benn10016
5Lennon Lawrence*†ct Aryan Jainb  Anish Patel736365
6Jeffrey Douglasct & b Jason Benn0001
7Adekunle Adegbolab  Jasdev Bassan515085
8Lendon Lawrenceb  Jason Benn293124
9Javon Abrahamnot out162015
10Shamar Andersonnot out4004
11Mark Elliottdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (8), w (11), nb (1)22
Total231
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Akil Greenidge (Aaron Johnson-0*); 29-2 Felix Walker (Aaron Johnson-0*); 48-3 Aaron Johnson (Howard Powell-0*); 48-4 Howard Powell (Lennon Lawrence-0*); 48-5 Jeffrey Douglas (Lennon Lawrence-0*); 159-6 Lennon Lawrence (Adekunle Adegbola-0*); 208-7 Lendon Lawrence (Adekunle Adegbola-0*); 217-8 Adekunle Adegbola (Javon Abraham-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Stanley Wells7124340
2Alexander Hill6119030
3Jason Benn9140331
4Jasdev Bassan8058100
5Angus Dalgleish4023000
6Anish Patel7235110
7Shaun Evans4022000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total4552318111

Bexley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Christopher Laasrun out (Lennon Lawrence)181031
2Calum Baseyct Mark Elliottb  Shamar Anderson213024
3Aryan Jainct Adekunle Adegbolab  Howard Powell50014
4Aiden Griggslbwb  Shamar Anderson20010
5Angus Dalgleishnot out372063
6Jasdev Bassanrun out (Howard Powell)50017
7Jason Benn*ct Lendon Lawrenceb  Aaron Johnson334043
8Shaun Evansct Adekunle Adegbolab  Howard Powell233022
9Stanley Wellsct Lendon Lawrenceb  Aaron Johnson0003
10Alexander Hillb  Aaron Johnson0002
11Anish Patelct Javon Abrahamb  Howard Powell4105
Extras       lb (2), w (13)15
Total163
Wickets all out
Overs 39

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

44-1 Christopher Laas (Calum Basey-0*); 48-2 Calum Basey (Aryan Jain-0*); 51-3 Aryan Jain (Aiden Griggs-0*); 51-4 Aiden Griggs (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 62-5 Jasdev Bassan (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 124-6 Jason Benn (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 157-7 Shaun Evans (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 158-8 Stanley Wells (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 158-9 Alexander Hill (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 163-10 Anish Patel (Angus Dalgleish-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adekunle Adegbola5017000
2Javon Abraham3023040
3Shamar Anderson8120200
4Howard Powell9138330
5Mark Elliott6027040
6Jeffrey Douglas2017000
7Felix Walker2011010
8Aaron Johnson408310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets22
Total39216310130

Match Officials

UmpiresPhil Barton, Patrick Taylor
ScorersFred White, Colin Hunte